Skip to content

Hard to Explain Menu Prices

Mon–Thu 5pm–11pm · Fri–Sat 5pm–midnight · Sun 5pm–10pm

On the menu

Beer
$11.47
Cocktail
$19.63
Wine
$18.53

Average listed price, menu read October 2026. What people actually pay can differ.

Happy hour

Daily

As listed on their own menu, October 2026. Offers change without notice, so check before you go.

What things cost at Hard to Explain

Beer$10.00 to $18.00$11.47
Wine$14.00 to $26.00$18.53
Cocktail$17.00 to $21.00$19.63
Spirit$12.00 to $32.00$19.83
Hard seltzer$7.00 to $10.00$8.00
Appetizer$5.00 to $10.00$6.63
Other drink$11.00 to $12.00$11.67

Average price per category as listed on the menu, with the range from cheapest to priciest.

Menu from the venue's website, October 2026. Menu out of date? Something wrong?

Menu prices at Hard to Explain

82 priced items. Prices change, so treat this as what was listed when we last checked.

See the full cost of a night out in New York

Visiting Hard to Explain

Loading map…
Hours
Mon–Thu 5pm–11pmFri–Sat 5pm–midnightSun 5pm–10pmAs listed on their site, October 2026. Check before you go.

Common questions

Does Hard to Explain have a happy hour?

Yes: Daily. That is as Hard to Explain lists it on their own site; offers change without notice, so check before you go.

How much is a beer at Hard to Explain?

A beer on the menu at Hard to Explain is about $11.47 (from $10.00 to $18.00).

How much is a cocktail at Hard to Explain?

A cocktail on the menu at Hard to Explain is about $19.63 (from $17.00 to $21.00).

More venues we track in New York


How we compute this

Menu prices are the prices listed on Hard to Explain's menu, averaged per category after dropping add-ons, market-price items and large formats like pitchers and bottles. They are list prices, not what anyone paid. Menus change; check with the venue before you go.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.


Been to Hard to Explain? Scan your receipt and see what you really paid.

Split a bill, free

Scan the receipt, tap who had what, share pay links. No app, no sign-up to start.